So that a movie to be entertaining

mimi2

Senior Member
vietnam vietnamese
Hi,
1.“So that a movie to be entertaining, it has to have an interesting story”
2.“So that a movie to entertain, it has to have an interesting story.”
What is the purpose of using “to be entertaining” and “to entertain”?
How different are they?
Thanks.
 
  • pachomius

    Senior Member
    USA / American English
    Both of those are wrong.
    For a movie to be entertaining, it has to have an interesting story.
    So that a movie is entertaining, it has to have an interesting story.
    These both work, though the first one is better.
     

    mimi2

    Senior Member
    vietnam vietnamese
    Thank you for correcting these sentences. I understand. However, I would like to know the difference between "to be entertaining" and "to entertain."
     

    GrammarQueen

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    "to be entertaining" - entertaining is used as an adjective here. Ex) The Broadway show is going to be entertaining. "to entertain" - is the verb. Ex) She entertains her guests by singing to them
     

    mimi2

    Senior Member
    vietnam vietnamese
    "to be entertaining" - entertaining is used as an adjective here. Ex) The Broadway show is going to be entertaining. "to entertain" - is the verb. Ex) She entertains her guests by singing to them
    Thank you very much.
    I understand at once when knowing that it is an adjective.
    Thanks.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top