so that

< Previous | Next >

Ronney

Senior Member
Hebrew and English
Hello,

I am trying to translate this sentence to french:

Eliezer Ben Yehuda decided to resurrect Hebrew so that the Jewish people will speak their native tongue and will therefore go back to their true identity

In french I am finding it hard to understand what tense i should use after "so that"

is this correct?
Eliezer Ben Yehuda a décidé de ressusciter l'hébreu pour que les personnes juives parlent leur langue maternelle et ils remonteront donc aux origines de leur identité vraie

Thank you!
 
  • Monsieur Hoole

    Senior Member
    Canada English
    Ronney said:
    Hello,

    I am trying to translate this sentence to french:

    Eliezer Ben Yehuda decided to resurrect Hebrew so that the Jewish people will speak their native tongue and will therefore go back to their true identity

    In french I am finding it hard to understand what tense i should use after "so that"

    is this correct?
    Eliezer Ben Yehuda a décidé de ressusciter l'hébreu pour que les personnes juives parlent leur langue maternelle et ils remonteront donc aux origines de leur identité vraie

    Thank you!
    pour que + subjonctif

    pour que les personnes juives parlent :tick:

    M.H.:)
     

    mapping

    Senior Member
    France, French
    oui c'est bien ! mais il faut coordonner les deux verbes.

    si tu choisis "pour qu'elles parlent", tu dois dire "et remontent".

    on peut aussi dire : pour que les personnes juives puissent parler leur langue maternelle et ainsi remonter aux origines de leur véritable identité
     

    BERENICE S

    Senior Member
    French-France
    Hello,

    Another possibility :
    "so that" =
    ("pour que" = "afin que") + subjonctif

    "(...) afin que le peuple juif parle sa langue maternelle et retourne/remonte ainsi à sa véritable identité"

    Bye -B.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top