so there

Discussion in 'English Only' started by cheshire, Apr 8, 2007.

  1. cheshire

    cheshire Senior Member

    اليابان
    Catholic (Cat-holic, not Catholic)
    This is also from Tintin. What does the idiom mean? I looked up for it in my dictionary, in no avail.
     
  2. Dimcl Senior Member

    British Columbia, Canada
    Canadian English
    "So there" is merely emphatic. Children often use the phrase ie:

    "My daddy is stronger than your daddy. So there!"
    "My mommy is a better cook than your mommy. So there!"

    It's like verbally sticking one's tongue out at somebody.:)
     
  3. timpeac

    timpeac Senior Member

    England
    English (England)
    Yes verbally sticking you're tongue out or saying "and there's nothing you can do about it!".
     

Share This Page

Loading...