" . . . so they would have to be saying has and does and says . . . "

Cholo234

Senior Member
American English
". . . you could ask your students to put these verbs in at first person singular so they would have to be saying has and does and says . . . >>

The subject sentence is by an English professor in a YouTube video, but I think she should have said ". . . you could ask your students to put these verbs in at first person singular so they would have to be saying have and do and say."

Can someone say if ". . . you could ask your students to put these verbs in at first person singular so they would have to be saying have and do and say" is correct and standard English?
 
Last edited:
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top