'so was I' or 'me too'

< Previous | Next >

Dora Kozak

New Member
hungarian
Hi everyone. I am learning English right now and I do not really understand the meanings of 'so am I' or 'so was I'.
I mean I do not understand when to use these.
For example, if I say 'she was born today' can I say as an answer: 'so was I' ?
Thanks in advance :)
 
  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    "Me too" is a lot more common in speech.
    "So am I"/"So was I" can only be said in response to a sentence beginning with "to be", either as an auxiliary or main verb:
    A: We're going to the match tonight
    B: So am I / Me too

    A: I was dancing all night last night
    B: So was I / Me too

    A: I am green with envy
    B: So am I / Me too​

    If "to be" isn't used, then you cannot say "so am I"/"so was I":
    A: I danced all night last night
    B: Me too (or "so did I")​
     

    Dora Kozak

    New Member
    hungarian
    "Me too" is a lot more common in speech.
    "So am I"/"So was I" can only be said in response to a sentence beginning with "to be", either as an auxiliary or main verb:
    A: We're going to the match tonight
    B: So am I / Me too

    A: I was dancing all night last night
    B: So was I / Me too

    A: I am green with envy
    B: So am I / Me too​

    If "to be" isn't used, then you cannot say "so am I"/"so was I":
    A: I danced all night last night
    B: Me too (or "so did I")​
    thanks a lot Jack :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top