So you want me to go to the store?

ilfautque

Member
english
Hi. I am wondering about the use of the word "si" at the beginning of a question to mean the equivalent of the word "so" in english.

For context, suppose I were to say to you, "I want you to go to the store". And you would ask in return "So you want me to go to the store?"

Si voulez-vous que j'aille au magasin?

would a better word be "alors"?

Alors, voulez-vous que j'aille au magasin?

any how, is "si" acceptable?

THANKS!
 
  • Enquiring Mind

    Senior Member
    English - the Queen's
    Not "si", because it means "if" when it qualifies a verb. As you say, "alors" (or "donc") is better, and since it's not a direct question ("so do you want me ..."), you don't need to invert the verb (voulez-vous...), you could just keep it in the normal order "Alors/donc vous voulez ...".
     
    Last edited:

    OLN

    Senior Member
    French - France, ♀
    L'erreur de traduction réside dans la confusion entre si et ainsi.

    Ne pas confondre
    - so (so much), qui se traduit par si (tellement),
    avec
    - so qui introduit une conséquence : ainsi /donc/ alors


    Ilfautque, le titre du fil devrait être "So" at the beginning of a sentence, pour qu'on comprenne bien ce que tu cherches à traduire.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top