soak /sink in

dumbfounded

Senior Member
persian
My marriage was five years back but when I see my wedding movie I completely soak/sink in that one.
Do both soak in and sink in means the same?
 
  • Linkway

    Senior Member
    British English
    'Soak' and 'sink' do not work in that sentence.

    You may be thinking of 'immersed', which can mean (literally) submerged in water (a bit like sinking in water or soaked in water), but it is also used figuratively to mean 'mentally absorbed' - thinking exclusively about that thing and not being distracted by anything else.
    eg
    I got married five years ago. When I saw my wedding movie recently, I was immersed in thought about those happy times.


     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top