soaking in a hot bathtub

La güera americana

Senior Member
U.S.A English
¿Cómo se dicen la siguiente frase abajo en español?

I was soaking my legs hot bathtub to relax the tense sore muscles.

Mi intento:
Yo me estaba mojando mis piernas en bañera caliente para relajar los musculos tensos doloridos.
 
  • Lurrezko

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Spain) / Catalan
    My try:

    Estaba poniendo/puse las piernas en remojo en una bañera de/con agua caliente, para relajar los músculos, tensos y doloridos.
     

    Cubanboy

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Metí las piernas en una tina/bañera de agua caliente para relajar//aliviar el dolor ocasionado por la tensión muscular.
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    ¿Hay otras sugerencias? Cómo se lo dicen los mexicanos?
    I think the two suggestions you have received are good for almost anywhere, and I doubt there is a "Mexican" way of expressing this idea. The only difference might be the particular word for bathtub, but I think bañera is used in Mexico, too.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top