sobbed and wept

< Previous | Next >

quietdandelion

Banned
Formosa/Chinese
The unhappy girl sobbed herself to sleep almost every night.




What kind of cries is "sobbed?" Could I replace it with "wept" here without changing its meaning? Thanks.
 
  • nichec

    Senior Member
    Chinese(Taiwan)/English(AE)
    The unhappy girl sobbed herself to sleep almost every night.




    What kind of cries is "sobbed?" Could I replace it with "wept" here without changing its meaning? Thanks.
    And here's the answer (dictionary.com)

    sob
    1.to weep with a convulsive catching of the breath. 2.to make a sound resembling this.
     

    quietdandelion

    Banned
    Formosa/Chinese
    Thanks, nichec and Ecossaise.
    Now I get the meaning of "sob"--to weep with a convulsive cathing of the breath.
    But how should I define "weep?" It seems to me that it refers to "shed tears bitterly but quietly," right?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top