sobre sus propias ruedas

rightterm

Member
Spanish
Job: Translation
Pair: SPA - ENG
Domain: Civil engineering

Source text:
Maquinaria: Este tipo de equipo son embarcados por rodamiento** sobre sus propias ruedas.

Target text:
Machinery: This type of equipment is loaded by means of rolling *on their own wheels*?
 
  • AGT55

    Member
    Spanish - Mexico
    I would say something like:

    Machinery: This type of equipment is loaded by rolling it on its own wheels.
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    Maquinaria: Este tipo de equipo son embarcados por rodamiento sobre sus propias ruedas.

    Machinery: This type of equipment is loaded by rolling it on its own wheels.

    That sounds good to me.

    If we knew what it was loaded onto, we could say, for example, "this type of equipment is rolled on its own wheels into the truck."

    Is propias significant in the original text? Would it mean the same if it were removed?

    It's significant because it is used in contrast to loading a piece of heavy equipment by putting it on a dolly or other wheeled conveyance.
     

    Giselle Beraun

    New Member
    Spanish-Perú
    "This type of equipment is loaded by rolling it on its own wheels" its okay!!
    Is propias significant in the original text? Would it mean the same if it were removed?
    in the text " propias" means that the machinery has it own wheels, so the wheels are part of the machinery
    .
     
    Top