soccer-football

efano

Senior Member
Italian - Italy
In another thread Shamblesuk, writing about soccer, wrote "Ricordate che nel Regno Unito si chiama solo 'football'".

I was deeply convinced soccer was a genuine British word. So it seems I was wrong.
So is in the UK "calcio" called only "football" and in the USA "soccer"?
And in Australia?
 
  • curon

    Senior Member
    Wales (UK) Welsh
    Shamblesuk's statement is true to a point. The man on the British street would never say soccer, although one of the most popular programmes on football in the uk is called "soccer a.m." Stick with football though if you are talking with Brits. I've no idea what the Aussies say.
     

    ktognon

    New Member
    English, Australia
    gli australiani, di cui io sono una, dicono "soccer". questo e' perche' abbiamo il nostro proprio tipo di football per cui usiamo la parola "football." per quelli che non ha visto questo gioco, sembra molto strano, paragonato a calcio o anche il football americano.

    spero di aver aiutato, e che il mio messaggio abbia senso :)
     

    Paul in Oz

    Senior Member
    English, Australia
    In Perth, Western Australia, both football and soccer are names used for the same game.
    I play football in Perth, the governing body is called Football West.

    Almost all of Australia tends to call "Australian Rules" Football.
    This is the Australian Football Leauge.
    Then there is Rugby Leauge and Rugby Union, both of which are regarded as different codes of football.
    Also there are Gridiron teams, American football.
    It can be confusing when talking about "the football game on the weekend" unless you clarify which type of football is meant.
     

    Tresley

    Senior Member
    British English
    curon said:
    The man on the British street would never say soccer, although one of the most popular programmes on football in the uk is called "soccer a.m." Stick with football though if you are talking with Brits.
    I agree with this 100%.

    When speaking with British people, always refer to the game as 'football'.
     

    Pirlo

    Senior Member
    English
    Nearly all Australian's refer to it as Soccer. Most likely because of the many different codes of football. I prefer to call soccer, football though, as it makes more sense when speaking to europeans on forums, and what not.
     

    Dushnyoni

    Senior Member
    English Kenya
    I am preparing my final university dissertation on football as a Lnguage for specific purpose and I read somewhere that the brits are too proud to replace the most popular sport's name switching to soccer, but in the rest of the world they use soccer so as to avoid misunderstanding because in the states football means what the brits call American football (NFL). Remember that even Rugby is also called "football union".
     

    skywatcher

    Senior Member
    Italia, Italiano
    ktognon said:
    Gli australiani, di cui io sono una, dicono "soccer". Questo e' perche' abbiamo il nostro proprio tipo di football per cui usiamo la parola "football." Per quelli che non hanno visto questo gioco, sembra molto strano se paragonato al calcio o anche al football americano.

    Spero di aver aiutato, e che il mio messaggio abbia senso :)
    Benvenuta! :D
    Il messaggio non solo ha perfettamente senso, ma è praticamente perfetto. :thumbsup:
    Attenzione alle maiuscole :D
     

    urizon9

    Senior Member
    English
    Naturalmente `soccer` e una parola americana ed un buon esempio dell`influenza della lingua americana dappertutto.Si parla piu che mai di` soccer`in Europa ma ho anche sentito parlare di`European football`.Che cos`e`European football´?Non lo capisco.:eek:Ciao!urizon9
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top