soccer team manager

sarah.

New Member
English, US
Hi! I am the "manager" of the boys soccer team at my high school. I am NOT a coach, and I do not really do anything important... I mostly do things like keep score and carry the water. I am having a lot of trouble finding a French equivalent of this. If anyone has any ideas, I would really appreciate it.

Thanks.
 
  • SoZe123

    New Member
    French
    My title as manager was always "Gérant de l'équipe de foot", as the coach it was be "Entraîneur de l'équipe de foot".
     

    SoZe123

    New Member
    French
    My googling "Gérant de l'équipe de foot" found most hits in Canada, so I wondered whether this title is used more in Quebec French than European French. :idea:

    The manager is the head coach when you're talking about Europe, so "entraîneur" is the way to go. That doesn't really apply here though... "L'organisateur" peut-être?
     

    youngneil

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    I have the same problem sarah. had in 2006, except that the term "manager" applies here to the context of US high school basketball.

    It is the same "job" though : bringing water and towels to the players, keeping score etc.

    Does it exist in France?

    Even if it does not, does shine's propostion "assistant" seem relevant to you?

    SoZe123's proposition "organisateur" seems to me to suggest more responsibilities than the "job" actually has.

    Do you have any opinion, please? :)
     

    Kelly B

    Curmodgeratrice
    USA English
    I wonder whether animateur would work - wait for native feedback, because I'm just guessing. (Edit: whoops, just noticed you are a native French speaker, so you probably can judge for yourself.)
     

    youngneil

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    Thank you for your answer, Kelly B.

    No, I do not think "animateur" quite applies to the mission described here. Have I said that the manager of a high school basketball team is a fellow student, often one not skilled enough to make the team?

    Thank you, petit1. But "directeur sportif" sounds a qualified job, whereas "manager" as described by sarah. and me is not at all!

    But then again, I am not big on sports terms and "manager" sounds quite important in English too, even if it is in fact not...

    Any other ideas? :)
     

    Docbike

    Senior Member
    english, UK
    I agree with everything you just said neil. I can't really answer for American sport, but this role in England would be either "coach" (school soccer teams typically) or "team assistant" (he who cuts up the half-time oranges). Definitely not "manager" or anything implying skilful input.
     

    petit1

    Senior Member
    français - France
    Assistante(e) bénévole de l'équipe.
    Soigneur, éducateur ou assistant sont des métiers qualifiés.
     

    keumar83

    Senior Member
    French
    En rugby, il y a le "porteur d'eau". C'est une personne qui apporte de l'eau, les tees et prodiguent quelques conseils lors des arrêts de jeu. Sinon, j'ai pensé à "intendant" qui est un terme un peu passe-partout, qui englobe aussi des fonctions administratives.
     

    Kelly B

    Curmodgeratrice
    USA English
    Assistant(e) makes sense, but I have in mind a particular Little League baseball team we were associated with once. For many teams the coach does the managing functions too, but in this one, coach and manager were distinct and separate roles. The coach taught the players how to throw, catch, and bat, decided who would pitch, etc. The manager kept track of the schedule, contacted the players in case of a rain cancellation, coordinated parent volunteers, and so forth. A water boy, for example, would have far less responsibility than that. Edit: just saw Keumar's intendant, which isn't one I've seen often - I'll have to look at that more closely.
     

    youngneil

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    Thank you all for your help! :)
    Soigneur, éducateur ou assistant sont des métiers qualifiés.
    Thank you, petit1, for this interesting specification.
    En rugby, il y a le "porteur d'eau". C'est une personne qui apporte de l'eau, les tees et prodiguent quelques conseils lors des arrêts de jeu.
    Thank you, keumar83, for this proposition, which is the one I prefer so far. It clearly does not imply responsibilities (less than "intendant") and it exists in French football teams.
     
    Top