Soccer terminology

abusaf

Senior Member
Sweden
With the World Cup going on :D, I have tried to keep up with the Arabic soccer terminology.

To begin with:

Soccerball: كرة Kurrah
Soccer (the sport): كرة القدم Kurratul Qadm
Soccer team: فريق كرة القدم Fareequ Kurratil Qadm
Soccer national team: منتخب كرة القدم Muntakhabu Kurratil Qadm
Game: مباراة Mubaaraah
Player: لاعب Laa3ib
Player - attacker: هاجم Haajim
Player - defender: مدافع Mudaafi3
Player - goalkeeper: حارس المرمى Haaris ul Marmaa
Goal (as in goalkeeper):مرمى Marmaa
Goal (as in making a goal):هدف Hadaf
Making a goal: يسجّل هدفا, يُحرز هدفا yusajjilu hadafan, yuhrizu hadafan
Victory: فوز Fawz
Loss: خسارة Khassarah
ُTied: تعادل Taa3adul
Offside: تسلل Tassallul
ٌFree kick: ركلة حرة, ضربة حرة Raklatun hurrah, Darabatun hurrah
Penalty shot: ضربة الجزاء Darbat ul Jazaa'
Corner kick: ركلة ركنية, ضربة ركنية Raklatun Rukniyah, Darbatun Rukniyah
Half (of the games two halves): شوط ShawT
ٌRed/Yellow card: بطاقة حمراء , بطاقة صفراء BiTaaqatun hamraa', BitTaaqatun Safraa'
Return attack (not sure what this is called in English) : هجمة مرتدة Hajmatun Murtadah
ٌReferee: حَكِم Hakim

Does anyone have any else to add? Im particularly interested in what you call a throw in, i.e when the player throws the boll from the sideline.
 
  • abusaf

    Senior Member
    Sweden
    Yes it sure is.

    I would also like to know how to say "pass" in Arabic. I asked my friend who said it is just "يعمل باس" but I would assume there is separate word for it.
     

    Josh_

    Senior Member
    U.S., English
    For 'pass', I have a dictionary that says "إمرار الكرة " and another one that says " تمرير الكرة ." I think تمرير الكرة is the more common of the two.
     

    zooz

    Senior Member
    Arabic & Syrian Arabic
    Nicely done, abusaf. That's pretty much the most used terms during the match. I have one correction though, and a few things to add including your requests:

    - attacker: مُهاجِم
    - midfielder: لاعِب وسط
    - winger: لاعِب جناح
    - referee's whistle: صافِرة الحَكَمْ
    - assistant referees (linesman): حَكَمْ التّمَاس
    - flag: راية
    - kick-off: ضربة البِداية
    - throw-in: رمية تََََمَاس
    - penalty shoot-outs: ركَلات ترجِيحِيّة
    - rebound attack: هجْمة مُرتَدَّة
    - indirect free kick: ضربة حرة غير مباشرة
    - direct free kick: ضربة حرة مباشرة


    And of course the most important one:

    البرازيل تفوز بكأس العالم 2006

    Brazil wins the World Cup 2006.............:D :D
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Some improvements to your transliterations (I tried to make them as precise as possible), and a couple of comments:

    Soccerball: كرة Kurrah
    (Actually, this just means "ball")
    Soccer (the sport): كرة القدم Kurratul Qadam(i)
    Soccer team: فريق كرة القدم Fariiqu Kurratil Qadam(i)
    Soccer national team: منتخب كرة القدم Muntakhabu Kurratil Qadam(i)
    Game: مباراة Mubaaraah
    Player: لاعب Laa3ib
    Player - attacker: هاجم Haajim
    Player - defender: مدافع Mudaafi3
    Player - goalkeeper: حارس المرمى l7aaris ul Marmaa
    Goal (as in goalkeeper):مرمى Marmaa
    Goal (as in making a goal):هدف Hadaf
    Making a goal: يسجّل هدفا, يُحرز هدفا yusajjilu hadafan, yu7rizu hadafan
    Victory: فوز Fawz
    Loss: خسارة Khassarah
    ُTied: تعادل Taa3aadul
    Offside: تسلل Tassallul
    ٌFree kick: ركلة حرة, ضربة حرة Raklatun 7urrah, Darabatun 7urrah
    Penalty shot: ضربة الجزاء Darbat ul Jazaa'
    Corner kick: ركلة ركنية, ضربة ركنية Raklatun Rukniyyah, Darbatun Rukniyyah
    Half (of the games two halves): شوط ShawT
    ٌRed/Yellow card: بطاقة حمراء , بطاقة صفراء BiTaaqatun 7amraa', BitTaaqatun Safraa'
    Return attack (not sure what this is called in English) : هجمة مرتدة Hajmatun Murtaddah
    ٌReferee: حَكَم l7akam
    (wrong vowel)
     

    latief

    New Member
    singapore
    Hello!...Player - attacker: هاجم Haajim.Please see..yahoo groups about HaaJim!....Thank you!,best regards.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    latief said:
    Hello!...Player - attacker: هاجم Haajim.Please see..yahoo groups about HaaJim!....Thank you!,best regards.
    I would say مهاجم (muhaajim).

    Welcome to the forums. :)
     

    إسكندراني

    Senior Member
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    english: عربي FusHa (Egyptian)
    any ball or sphere: كرة Kurah (koora)
    Soccer (Sport): كرة القدم Kurat-ul-Qadam (kooret Qadam / koora)
    Soccer Team: فريق كرة القدم Fareequ Kurratil Qadm (faree2 koora)
    Soccer national team: منتخب كرة القدم Muntakhabu Kurratil Qadam (montakhab)
    Game: مباراة mubaaraah (mobaraa)
    Player: لاعب laa3ib (la3iib)
    Attacker: مهاجم muhaajim (mohaagem) [I've never heard of haajim before for Attacker]
    Defender: مدافع Mudaafi3 (modaafe3)
    Goalie: حارس المرمى is 7aaris ul Marmaa (7aares / 7arselmarma)
    Goal (physical):مرمى marmaa (marma/goon)
    Goal (scoring):هدف hadaf (hadaf/goon
    Scoring a Goal: يسجّل هدفاً, يُحرز هدفاً ، يُدْخِل هدفاً yusajjilu hadafa, yu7rizu hadafa, yudkhilu hadafa (ysaggel hadaf, ydakhkhal hadaf)
    Victory: فوز Fawz (Fooz) , إنتصار intiSaar (enteSaar)
    Loss: خسارة Khassarah (Khsaara)
    Tie: تعادل Taa3adul (Ta3aadol)
    Offside: تسلل Tassallul (ofsayed/tasallol)
    Free kick: ركلة حرة, ضربة حرة Raklatun hurrah, Darabatun hurrah (Darba 7orra)
    Penalty shot: ضربة الجزاء Darbat ul Jazaa' (Darbet el gazaa2)
    Corner kick: ركلة ركنية, ضربة ركنية Raklatun Rukniyah, Darbatun Rukniyah (Rokneyya, kornar)
    Half: شوط ShawT (shooT)
    Red/Yellow card: بطاقة حمراء , بطاقة صفراء BiTaaqatun hamraa', BitTaaqatun Safraa' (Kart a7mar, Kart aSfar)
    Return attack (not sure what this is called in English) : هجمة مرتدة Hajmatun Murtadah (mortadda?)
    Referee: حَكَم is 7akam (7akam)
    & I think everything zooz said goes in Egypt too :)
     

    ByzantineBluez

    New Member
    English
    Here are some terms I picked up from a friend for some of the main moves in a football (soccer) game:
    Tackle اعتراض i3tiraaD
    Pass تمريرة tamreera
    Cross عرض A3'ard
    Foul خطأ Khata2
    Header نطحة or ريسيه NaTHa or Ra2eesiya
    Shot تسديدة tasdida
    distributing pass توزيع tawzee3
    Save تصدى taSaddaa
    catch مسك masak
    touch لمسة lamsa
    Receive, control (a pass) استلام Istilaam
    Assist (the final pass to set up a shot) تمهيد tamheed
    Throw in رمي تماس rami tamaas

    Very grateful for any corrections or additions. I'm trying to follow hi-speed hi-volume commentary of games in Arabic!
     

    Eternal student

    Senior Member
    English - London
    I'm watching a football match with Arabic commentary and in the half-time analysis they keep referring to 3unq il-mal3ab. What part of the pitch exactly are they talking about?

    Thanks.
     

    Wadi Hanifa

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    I'm watching a football match with Arabic commentary and in the half-time analysis they keep referring to 3unq il-mal3ab. What part of the pitch exactly are they talking about?

    Thanks.
    You meAn "3umq عمق", meaning "depth" but what they really mean is what the English refer to as the "middle", as opposed to the "wings" or "wide areas".
     

    Eternal student

    Senior Member
    English - London
    Ah, thanks a lot. That's interesting. I guess in English the football word for this would be 'central', because 'deep' would mean near your own penalty area. Out of interest, how would 'deep' in this sense usually be rendered in Arabic? And while we're on the subject, what about 'wings'/'wide areas'?

    Thanks.

    Edit: Sorry, I didn't read your post carefully enough. You are right that 'middle' is used in a lateral sense (not on the wings), but I think it's also used probably more often in a vertical sense (near the halfway line), whereas 'central' is, I think, almost always used in a lateral sense.
     

    Wadi Hanifa

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    Yes, but they also talk about "going through / attacking through the middle". "Depth" would be rendered as الخلف. A deep striker would be متأخر. The wide areas are called الأطراف.
     

    Sheikh_14

    Senior Member
    English- United Kingdom, Urdu, Punjabi
    The only thing that has hitherto been omitted is the score I.e. the score is wahid, sifr 1-nil. How would you say "score"in Arabic?
     

    Sheikh_14

    Senior Member
    English- United Kingdom, Urdu, Punjabi
    Right so in essence it is an Arabic improvisation to keep up with nuances elsewhere. Is score used much by Arabophones?
     

    Sheikh_14

    Senior Member
    English- United Kingdom, Urdu, Punjabi
    Right in other words you don't loan the English "score" much, thats all I intended to find out. Instead you use the word for result during and after a match as a synonym for score and result. Thence in Arabic there isn't a clear distinction between the two.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top