soccer

klaus2

Member
Portuguese, German
Is سوكر Soccer? Main word or transliterated? Is it used regularly? Are there other words for soccer (not football)?

Thanks a lot for any replies.
 
  • BenjaminF

    New Member
    USA, English
    That is a transliteration, and not commonly used, at least here in Egypt.
    كرة القدم is standard I believe, and it is frequently heard here in Egypt.
     

    Mahaodeh

    Senior Member
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    As a matter of fact, I'v never heard anyone use سوكر, I can't say for Maghrib, but I'm quite confident that generally people in Egypt, Sham, Iraq and Khaleej know it as كرة قدم and similar uses such as قدم, طوبة, كرة ... etc. I doubt many know that football has another name.
     

    Wadi Hanifa

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    As a matter of fact, I'v never heard anyone use سوكر, I can't say for Maghrib, but I'm quite confident that generally people in Egypt, Sham, Iraq and Khaleej know it as كرة قدم and similar uses such as قدم, طوبة, كرة ... etc. I doubt many know that football has another name.
    In Saudi Arabia it's called kooooorah, كورة :).

    In Egypt I think it's كورة but the vowel is a monopthong (as in the English "goal"). I think Iraqis called it طوبة or something like that. Gulf people call it كرة just like in MSA. In Syria it's called طابه (Taabeh).
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    In Palestinian Arabic we use either كرة قدم (kurat qadam) or فوتبل (futbol).

    Wadi Hanifa, we use طابة (Taabe) too, but that's a general word for "ball." It does not mean "soccer" (not even "soccer ball").
     

    Mahaodeh

    Senior Member
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    طوبة in Iraq is the same thing, if someone says "تعالوا نلعب طوبة" it means "lets play ball", most of the time "playing ball" is "playing football" but not necessarily.

    In Iraq it's usually كرة قدم or قدم for short, the same with other ball games (كرة طائرة or طائرة for short - كرة سلة or just سلة for short).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top