Social engineering

James Zhang

Senior Member
China/Chinese
Hi, teachers. I have some questions with the sentence below.
Social engineering -- employees or auto attendants unwittingly transfer
callers to outside lines or to premium 900-style information services.
My questions are:
1. What does "social engineering" mean here?
2. I know 800-style free phone service, but what are premium 900-style
information services?

Thank you. Have a good day.
J
 
  • Kelly B

    Senior Member
    USA English
    I don't have enough information here to know what social engineering has to do with telephone calls.

    A 900-style information service is accessed with a telephone number beginning with 900. Your telephone bill is charged for the service provided.

    I believe that telephone-sex chat numbers also begin with 900, and for those, I assume the charge is high.
     

    James Zhang

    Senior Member
    China/Chinese
    Thank you, Kelly...maybe "social engineering" is quite an indirect way of implying sth else....Maybe it means that people are likely to make mistakes or something...anyway, this term is really hard to get for me...

    Now I know what highly-charged 900-style service means. In china, that sort of service starts with 168...

    Thank you, Kelly
    Have a good day.

    J
     
    Top