Social Roulette has a 1 in 6 chance of deleting your account

HenryPez

Senior Member
french
Hello
I read this sentence online : "Social Roulette has a 1 in 6 chance of deleting your account"
Here "Chance" is not taken as an uncountable noun so I don't understand why it is not "1 in 6 chances".
Could someone enlighten me?
thank you!
 
  • ron1759

    Senior Member
    U.S. - English
    When the odds of an event occurring are stated in the form "x in y chance," they are regarded as a single item. For the same reason, the article "a" is used before them.
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    The article attaches to the "1", and not to the "6".

    A single (one) chance in six. (The same odds as Russian roulette--and about as silly as that "game" is too.)
     

    HenryPez

    Senior Member
    french
    the source for this quotation is this website "social roulette" : http://socialroulette.net/

    Thank you very much for your answers.
    Just to check if I understood right because the explaination of Packard contradicts what Egmont and Ron say.
    If I slighty change this probability I have to say: "you have a 2 in 6 chance" no "s" and not: "you have 2 in 6 chances". Is that right?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top