socially speaking

< Previous | Next >

farima_mt

Senior Member
persian
Hi there,

( I very much prefer it to, say,THROUGH A GLASS DARKLY,which, socially speaking, I don't like it anymore.) From Ingmar Bergman Interviews/ Raphael Shargel- Page 75
He is talking about ( WINTER LIGHT) one of his films saying that he prefers it to (Through..)

Could you help me to find out the meaning of ( socially speaking) here,please?
Does it mean something like (generally) or it means what people tell about?

Thanks in advance.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    I suppose that Shargel used "socially speaking" to mean that he didn't like what he considered an anti-social message in "Through A Glass Darkly".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top