societal constructs

kazuhiko fudaba

Senior Member
Japanese
In the article of BBC: Wabi-sabi offers a refuge from the modern world's obsession with perfection, and accept imperfections
as all the mor meaningful - and , in their own way, beautiful, there are sentences as follows.

Combined, these experiences allow the viewer to see themselves as part of the natural world, no longer separated by societal constructs
and instead at the mercy of natural timelines.


Question) Would you please explain what the bold part means? and what the difference between societal and social ?

Kazu Fudaba
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    It means the viewer isn't separated from the natural world any more by societal constructs.

    I understand "societal" as relating to society, or caused by society, while "social" refers to sociability or interactions with others.
     

    kazuhiko fudaba

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    I'm sorry no clear picture of societal constructs comes to mind.
    Would you please explain what societal constructs means?

    Kazu Fudaba
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top