socio

duma

Senior Member
UK, English
In a company's code of ethics, in the section relating to audits, I have found this phrase:

"Tutto il personale non deve impedire od ostacolare il regolare svolgimento delle attivita' degli organi sociali, dei revisori e del socio, collaborando, ove richiesto, all’espletamento di ogni forma di controllo e revisione della gestione sociale, previste dalla legge."

I'm not sure what "socio" could mean in this case - the singular "member", "partner", "shareholder" or "associate" doesn't seem to fit.
 
  • london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Hello!
    The Italian company I work for (it's a big one!) has "soci", which as far as I know are partners. It may well be that the company they refer to here has only one partner (I think they mean partner company here, by the way, but I'm not sure if this is the correct term in English...:( sorry!).
     

    rainbowizard

    Senior Member
    Italian - Italy
    Hi, since that is a formal document there could be a previous sentence where "socio" is defined.
    Often in the first lines of such documents you can find something like...
    "<complete definition of socio>, di seguito socio..."

    maybe it's not the case :)
     

    Daphne27

    Senior Member
    Italian Italy
    Buonasera,

    come è meglio tradurre il termine "socio" quando si parla di una s.n.c., in particolare si tratta di un'agenzia immobiliare.

    "L'Agenzia X, in persona delle socie legali rappresentanti J e Y..."

    Io pensavo ad "associate" ma forse "partner" è più adeguato dato che la "s.n.c." non ha un vero e proprio equivalente in inglese.

    Grazie,

    Daphne
     

    marsilioficino

    Member
    Italian
    "Tutto il personale non deve impedire od ostacolare il regolare svolgimento delle attivita'..."

    Non so in quale agenzia l'hai letta, ma la frase è sbagliata.
    Non si dice "Tutto X non Y", ma "Nessuno di X Y".
    Nessun membro del personale deve impedire od ostacolare il regolare svolgimento delle attività...
    Non si dice "...del socio (al singolare)", sembra un altro errore, si dice piuttosto "...dei soci", che sono "members" o "partners"
     

    Daphne27

    Senior Member
    Italian Italy
    I've surfed the net and I've found that "partners" is used when talking about real estate agencies...what do you think?:idea:

    Grazie,

    Daphne
     
    Top