Sociolets vs Jargons [Sociolect / Sociolects]

AthonLince

Senior Member
Italian
Hi everybody,

I can't understand the difference between sociolets and jargons.

I looked up their meanings and they seem the same.

I have to answer to the question " Varieties typical for social groups are called: 1) Jargons ; 2) Dialects ; 3) Sociolets".

I would go with "Sociolets", but I am not sure.

Could you explain me the difference, please?

Thank you in advance.
 
Last edited:
  • london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Sociolet (Wikipedia):

    In sociolinguistics, a sociolect or social dialect is a variety of language (a register) used by a socioeconomic class, a profession, an age group or other social group.

    Dialect (Cambridge):
    a form of a language that people speak in a particular part of a country, containing some different words and grammar, etc.:

    a regional dialect

    Jargon (Cambridge):

    special words and phrases that are used by particular groups of people, especially in their work:

    military/legal/computer jargon


    They don't look the same to me.


     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top