sock a movie

Feanfox

Member
Russian
This is the quote from the classic novel "A Handful of Dust" by Evelyn Waugh

So she met Beaver again.

He was sitting some way from her and they did not speak to each other until everyone was going. “I kept trying to get through to you this morning,” he said, “but the line was always engaged.”
“Oh come on,” said Brenda, “I'll sock you a movie.”

(Beaver is Brenda's lover).
Does anybody know what this strange collocation means - to sock a movie? Is it some 1930's slang? I found only two meanings of the verb "to sock": to provide with socks or to hit/punch.

Thank you.
 
Last edited:
  • cyberpedant

    Senior Member
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    The OED has this acceptance (among several others):

    sock, v.3 Eton slang.
    [f. sock n.5]
    a.a trans. To treat (one) to sock; to present or give (something) to one. b.b intr. To buy or consume sock.
    The noun "sock" above means "food." By extension, I suppose, this could mean treating (paying for) someone's movie. But I have no first-hand experience of the phrase.
     

    ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    I don't remember ever coming across it either ... well, not since reading A Handful of Dust in 1981. I think I might be forgiven for having forgotten it in the intervening 32 years ...:cool:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top