sock a movie

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Feanfox, Oct 6, 2013.

  1. Feanfox

    Feanfox Member

    Sevastopol
    Russian
    This is the quote from the classic novel "A Handful of Dust" by Evelyn Waugh

    So she met Beaver again.

    He was sitting some way from her and they did not speak to each other until everyone was going. “I kept trying to get through to you this morning,” he said, “but the line was always engaged.”
    “Oh come on,” said Brenda, “I'll sock you a movie.”

    (Beaver is Brenda's lover).
    Does anybody know what this strange collocation means - to sock a movie? Is it some 1930's slang? I found only two meanings of the verb "to sock": to provide with socks or to hit/punch.

    Thank you.
     
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2013
  2. cyberpedant

    cyberpedant Senior Member

    North Adams, MA
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    The OED has this acceptance (among several others):

    The noun "sock" above means "food." By extension, I suppose, this could mean treating (paying for) someone's movie. But I have no first-hand experience of the phrase.
     
  3. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    Just to corroborate cyber's answer: this annotated version of the text explains "sock" as treat".

    (I've never heard this usage either - but then no-one in my family has ever gone to Eton:cool:.)
     
  4. ewie

    ewie Senior Member

    Elsewhere
    English English
    I don't remember ever coming across it either ... well, not since reading A Handful of Dust in 1981. I think I might be forgiven for having forgotten it in the intervening 32 years ...:cool:
     

Share This Page

Loading...