Sock Hop

rolando11piolo

Member
Cuban Spanish
Hello everyone,

I am trying to help my son with his homework and he is suppose to write a letter to his school principal. He has to let him know all the benefits of having a sock hop at night. I think it might a kind of party, but I am not sure.
Thanks in advance and I appreciate your help guys.
 
  • gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    I am trying to help my son with his homework and he is supposed to write a letter to his school principal. He has to let him know all the benefits of having a sock hop at night. I think it might a kind of party, but I am not sure.
    The term "sock hop" was used in the 1950's, and is obsolete today, but it means an informal dance, usually held in a school gymnasium. It got its name because dancers had to remove their shoes (and dance in their socks) in order not to damage the gym floor.

    If your son is writing in English, I recommend that he use the noun "dance."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top