sock in the chops

kyotan

Senior Member
Japanese 標準語
What does "sock in the chops" mean below? (A sentence from a book of Miss Manners.)

You will perhaps point out that she will never know the joy of delivering a well-deserved sock in the chops.

Thank you.
 
  • Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    kyotan. I think you will find both "sock" (verb) and "chops" (noun) in the Wordreference dictionary.
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    From the WR dictionary:

    sock
    n.
    Slang Term
    a hard blow.

    chop
    n. [countable] Usually, chops. [plural] the jaw, the lower part of the cheek, the flesh over the lower jaw.

    She will never know the joy of hitting someone who deserved it, hard in the mouth.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top