sock in the chops

Discussion in 'English Only' started by kyotan, Sep 17, 2015.

  1. kyotan Senior Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    Japanese 標準語
    What does "sock in the chops" mean below? (A sentence from a book of Miss Manners.)

    You will perhaps point out that she will never know the joy of delivering a well-deserved sock in the chops.

    Thank you.
     
  2. Andygc

    Andygc Senior Member

    Devon
    British English
    kyotan. I think you will find both "sock" (verb) and "chops" (noun) in the Wordreference dictionary.
     
  3. Barque Senior Member

    India
    Tamil
    From the WR dictionary:

    sock
    n.
    Slang Term
    a hard blow.

    chop
    n. [countable] Usually, chops. [plural] the jaw, the lower part of the cheek, the flesh over the lower jaw.

    She will never know the joy of hitting someone who deserved it, hard in the mouth.
     
  4. kyotan Senior Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    Japanese 標準語
    Oh, thank you Andygc and Barque! I was thinking of the Lamb Chop, which is a puppet made of a sock and I was very confused.:confused::oops::)
     

Share This Page

Loading...