Sock it to drugs

Discussion in 'English Only' started by NickJunior, Oct 28, 2013.

  1. NickJunior Senior Member

    Khmer
    What does this sign or expression, "Sock it to drugs" even mean? The expression "sock it to them" means give it to them. Can someone please decode the meaning for me. Thanks beforehand.
     
  2. Thomas Tompion Senior Member

    Southern England
    English - England
    Can you give us some context, please, Nick?
     
  3. morior_invictus

    morior_invictus Senior Member

    Slovak
    Literally, it means "deliver a physical blow to drugs" / "give a kick to drugs." But metaphorically, it means something like "say No! to drugs" / "turn your back to drugs."

    People seem to wear strange socks during that day.

    (cross-posted with TT; yes, we need context :eek:)
     

Share This Page

Loading...