sock it to the sox....mlb stuff.....

Discussion in 'English Only' started by rich7, Apr 28, 2006.

  1. rich7 Senior Member

    caracas
    Venezuela español
    Tribe socks it to Sox By Anthony Castrovince / MLB.com
    Ben Broussard hit a first-inning grand slam, a solo homer in the third inning and a two-run double in the sixth to finish with a career-high eight RBIs. Victor Martinez also chipped in with a three-run dinger to give Paul Byrd his third victory of the young season.

    I know it is a pun on words, but, What can " sock to" mean?
     

  2. Hi Rich,

    I have a limited knowledge of Americanisms but I believe, "sock it to me" means "let me have it".

    So "Tribe socks it to the Sox" means The Tribe let the Sox have it.

    In other ways they gave the Sox a sound thrashing in the game.

    I think so anyway. I could be wrong.


    LRV
     
  3. mjscott Senior Member

    Pacific Northwest, USA
    American English
    Yep, that's my take on it. Socking it to the Sox would mean that the Sox ended up on the bottom in that scrap.
     
  4. rich7 Senior Member

    caracas
    Venezuela español
    Thank you much my highness...¡¡¡¡¡
     
  5. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    EEUU-inglés
    High Rich,
    It was a wonderful game indeed! In colloquial AE, 'to sock' means to hit or punch. From that was derived the expression
    'sock it to....'.

    The other answers are correct. The Cleveland Indians made mincemeat, pulverized, humiliated, and thoroughly whooped/whupped the Bosox last night. Josh Beckett looked like he was throwing batting practice for the grapefruit league. Boston's relief squad continued to make Cleveland look good--and they are!

    I'm off to search for the etymology of sock=hit.

    cheers,
    Cuchu
     
  6. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    EEUU-inglés
    The socking of the Sox! It's been around for a while.

    and better yet...

    source
     
  7. french4beth

    french4beth Senior Member

    Connecticut
    US-English
    I believe thhe expression "sock it to me" first appeared on the tv show "Laugh-In" in the 60's. See here: http://timstvshowcase.com/laughin.html

    According to thefreedictionary.com, 'sock it to someone' means:
     
  8. We use this in the UK too. Also "knock the pants off someone".




    LRV
     
  9. rich7 Senior Member

    caracas
    Venezuela español
    So, I take it you are rooting for the tribe Chu.
     
  10. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    EEUU-inglés
    Hardly. I am surrounded by arrogant Bosox fans.
    I enjoy seeing them, both the fans and the Bosox, get reduced to a somewhat human scale. Some of my favorite players are named Posada, Willams, A. Rodríguez, Jeter, Sheffield, Canó, Matsui, Giambi...hint, hint. :)

    May any and all knock the socks off of the Sox.
     
  11. nickditoro

    nickditoro Senior Member

    Minneapolis, MN
    English/USA
    That was the rubber game of a 3-game series, in which the Tribe took 2 of 3 from Boston. The score was 15-3, so indeed, the Tribe "socked it to the Sox"! :D
     
  12. rich7 Senior Member

    caracas
    Venezuela español
    So, I see someone around is a fan of the Babe, whose mark by the way is in risk to be smeared.

    If you get me.
     
  13. french4beth

    french4beth Senior Member

    Connecticut
    US-English
    I'm just glad we managed to 'reverse the curse.' Hope springs eternal! I just hope we 'Bawstun' fans don't have to wait another 80-odd years for it to happen again!
     

Share This Page

Loading...