Sodales

< Previous | Next >

maria mcgowan

New Member
Canada and English
Hi,
I have recently been told that "Sodales" may mean companion or friend in Latin (maybe even Spanish). Can anyone help?
Many thanks,
Maria
 
  • gatoviejo

    Senior Member
    German
    Hi maria! :)
    sodalis, is (m) [latin] (emphasis "a") = companion, friend, fellow, ...
    As far as I know ... neither "sodales" nor "sodalis" does exist in spanish.

    Salu2 g@to :)
     

    araceli

    Senior Member
    Argentine, Spanish
    Buenas noches a todos:
    Encontré sodales en el diccionario Larousse (castellano):
    Nombre masculino plural-Voz latina que significa compañeros.
    Rel.rom. Sodales augustales, sacerdotes de origen patricio, que cuidaban del culto de Augusto divinizado, en Roma.
    (Cofradías semejantes fueron creadas después: sodales flaviales, adrianales, antoniniales).
    O sea, cofrades es un sinónimo, supongo.
    Chau

    That exists in Spanish and means (always in plural) companions, friends,etc.).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top