soju, <of> which Koreans drank ninety bottles each

nagomi

Senior Member
Korean
"The king of spirits, though, will always be soju, of which Koreans over the age of twenty drank an average of ninety bottles each in 2006."

I think this "of" is unnecessary. It would still make sense without it.

The "of" get this sentence to mean "Koreans drink of soju."

But, do you say 'drink of something'?

of course, 'of' has a role of implying a verb that points something in a sentence, or when one talks about something, but not much details, one can say "talk of".

I haven't heard. Is that a formal way to say?

If so, I would understand the use of "of" here. Becasuse this sentence is part of an article, a formal one.
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    The "of" is to be read with "an average of ninety bottles each".

    Koreans over the age of twenty drank an average of ninety bottles each of soju in 2006.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top