solar wind to eliminate much of Mars's atmosphere

DUET

Senior Member
Bengali
Source:
Manhattan Reading Comprehension

In the 1990s, it was discovered that Mars, unlike Earth, no longer possessed a substantial global magnetic field, allowing celestial radiation to reach the planet's surface and solar wind to eliminate much of Mars's atmosphere over the course of several billion years.


What does the bold part suggest?
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    I means that the solar wind blew away much of Mars' atmosphere because the planet didn't have a substantial global magnetic field to hold on to it.
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    It had to reach it to blow it away ... and it doesn't say that the atmosphere is totally gone, so I assume it still reaches it.
     

    Biffo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I means that the solar wind blew away much of Mars' atmosphere because the planet didn't have a substantial global magnetic field to hold on to it.
    Technically not quite right. It is gravity that holds on to the atmosphere. The magnetic field of a planet deflects the solar wind (consisting of magnetic particles) away from the planet's surface.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top