Solaris: zamieraniu

zzjing

Member
Chinese - Mandarin
Hi again. I'm not planning to flood the forum with these questions. This is probably going to be the last, so please bear with me.

czuwałem razem z Harey niepotrzebującą wcale snu, całowałem ją i pieściłem, ale wiedziałem, że nie chodzi mi ani o nią, ani o siebie, że wszystko robię w obawie przed snem, a ona, chociaż nie powiedziałem jej o tych wstrząsających koszmarach ani słowa, musiała się czegoś domyślać, bo czułem w jej zamieraniu świadomość nieustającego upokorzenia i nie miałem na to rady.
In this passage, what does the word "zamieraniu" mean?
 
  • lukis421

    Senior Member
    Polish - Poland
    It can mean 'coming to a standstill' or 'falling asleep', or, more literarily, 'dying' - but I don't think that this is what it means in this context.
     

    zzjing

    Member
    Chinese - Mandarin
    It can mean 'coming to a standstill' or 'falling asleep', or, more literarily, 'dying' - but I don't think that this is what it means in this context.
    From the context, I'm guessing this means Harey froze or became a little stiff when being kissed or caressed, instead responding in kind, because of the humiliation she felt. Does this make sense?
     

    lukis421

    Senior Member
    Polish - Poland
    From the context, I'm guessing this means Harey froze or became a little stiff when being kissed or caressed, instead responding in kind, because of the humiliation she felt. Does this make sense?
    Yes, this makes perfect sense!
     

    yezyk

    Member
    Polish
    Zzjing's freezing is a good translation (of the Polish meaning «zastygnąć w bezruchu»). Stop moving, not responding, not reacting.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top