Solazzi

mattgordon

New Member
U.S. English
Hello. I'm trying to find out more about the word/name SOLAZZI.

Does it mean anything in Italian, either standard or in a dialect?

Is it related to the word SOLLAZZO? Could it be considered a plural of Sollazo if it were spelled with two L's (SOLLAZZI)?

Any information you can share is most apprecited.

Grazie!
 
  • mattgordon said:
    Hello. I'm trying to find out more about the word/name SOLAZZI.
    The best thing you should do is to entrust a professional. Making a cheap guess is easy, but useless.

    Does it mean anything in Italian, either standard or in a dialect?
    No, not that I know of.

    Is it related to the word SOLLAZZO?
    I don't think so, but I'm not an expert.

    Any information you can share is most appreciated.
    What I can tell is you can locate where people with that last name live, in Italy and in the US, just have a look at the site gens.
    Also, I think you might find this interesting.

    Googling, I found out that Pope Pio IX's mother had that last name.
     
    Back
    Top