sold out / were sold out [tickets]

Er.S.M.M.Hanifa

Banned
Tamil
Hi every body,
1. The tickets are sold out in a couple of hours.
2. The tickets sold out in a couple of hours.
Do you consider both the sentences are correct?
Do they mean the same?
Please enlighten me.
Thanks in advance,
Er.S.M.M.Hanifa
 
  • Ferrydog

    Senior Member
    English
    Both sentences appear to be grammatically correct to me.

    They do not mean exactly the same though. The first one appears a little strange without qualification along the lines of :

    'If we reduce the price by 25% we usually find that the tickets are sold out in a couple of hours'. There is a sense of future events here with this construction.

    The second sentence refers clearly to the past. 'The tickets sold out in a couple of hours'. We had some tickets but they are all gone now.

    Does this help ?
     

    tepatria

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    The tickets sold out in a couple of hours is correct. The tickets were sold out... is also correct. You could even say the tickets had been sold out..., but not the tickets are sold out. The tickets are sold out. - meaning they are all gone - is also correct.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top