solder/welder

< Previous | Next >

piotr1980

Senior Member
Polish
Hello,

I justw anted to know if these two words have exactly the same meaning.

My brother is a solder/welder. He knows how to solder/weld these two pices of metal.

Many thanks for your confirmation.
Piotr
 
  • mgarizona

    Senior Member
    US - American English
    My brother is a welder. He knows how to weld two pieces of metal together.

    My understanding is that solder is used for light, "non-critical" metal joints. A person who solders is ... what? ... a solderer?
     

    cycloneviv

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    As you can see from the WR dictionary definitions, "solder" isn't used as an occupation name, so you can't say someone is a "solder" in the same way as you could say he/she is a "welder".

    Soldering and welding two items together are quite separate techniques. To solder two things together is to join or fuse them using an alloy solder. To weld two things together is to soften the two ends by heating and then fuse or hammer them together.
     

    cycloneviv

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    People who weld are called welders and people who solder are called solderers.

    I think where you were getting confused was with the base verbs. You don't "sold" things together, so someone who does that wouldn't be a "solder". You "solder" things together, so it has to be a "solderer".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top