Solely

Status
Not open for further replies.

Dr Anonymous

New Member
English
In real English the word "solely" doesn't mean "απολειστηκα" means "μονο" In a nutshell delete please the word "απολειστηκα" from the translate.
 
  • Acestor

    Senior Member
    Greek
    I suppose you are referring to the WordReference English-Greek dictionary. In fact, you may have to make your comment about other English-Greek dictionaries as well because they all include "αποκλειστικά" in their glosses for "solely".
    Trust me, there are many instances when you would need to use "αποκλειστικά" for the emphasis in "solely". See some of the synonyms of "solely" here:
    Solely | Meaning of Solely by Lexico
    exclusively, [...] to the exclusion of everyone else, to the exclusion of everything else

    Also see some of the examples here:
    solely - translation - English-Greek Dictionary - Glosbe

    E.g.
    the supply of goods used solely for an activity exempted under Article 132 (transaction in the public interest)
    τις παραδόσεις αγαθών τα οποία χρησιμοποιήθηκαν αποκλειστικά σε δραστηριότητα απαλλασσόμενη από τον φόρο σύμφωνα με τα άρθρα 132 (πράξεις γενικού συμφέροντος)
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top