solid Edinburgh middle class, enjoying everything in a solid fashion,

< Previous | Next >

longxianchen

Senior Member
chinese
Hi,
Here are some words from the novel Lady Chatterley's Lover(page 380, chapter 17) by Lawrence (planetebook,here):
(background: Connie and her sister Hilda were in a villa, in Venice.And now the house was full of guests..……)

The clergyman was a raw simple fellow from a Bucks vicarage: luckily he had left his wife and two children at home. And the Guthries, the family of four, were good solid Edinburgh middle class, enjoying everything in a solid fashion(=in a rich manner), and daring everything while risking nothing.


How should I understand the blue part please?
I understand the solids both mean rich, but not clear whether daring everything while risking nothing means daring to do everything but never risking anything, or daring to enjoy everything but never risking anything.
And this was only a middle class, how could they enjoy everything in a rich manner?
Thank you in advance
 
Last edited:
  • longxianchen

    Senior Member
    chinese
    That makes sense in logic. Thank you. But does daring everything while risking nothing mean fearing nothing but never risking anything?
     

    Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    To 'dare' means 'to take a risk' or be willing to face up to something. Sometimes there's the idea of fear involved; perhaps there's a little of that here too.

    'To dare' is 'to risk', so if you won't risk anything you can't ever dare anything and it makes no sense to say you do.
    It might be a way of saying that they do a lot of talking but that's all, or she might be thinking that they are so totally conventional and middle class that they lack any interest.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top