solipsistic

< Previous | Next >

minhduc

Senior Member
vietnamese
Hello
This is from Life after life by Kate Atkinson.

And what was the alternative to television anyway? A jigsaw puzzle? There was reading, of course, but one didn’t always want to come in from a trying day at work, full of messages and memos and agendas, and then tire one’s eyes out with even more words. The wireless, records, all good of course, but still solipsistic in some way.

Would you like to explain the meaning of solipsistic in this case to me? Thank you.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    I'm not sure why Atkinson thinks that listening to the radio or records leads somebody to believe that she is the only person in the universe, but that's what the adjective should mean.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top