Soll sie etwa auch dran glauben?

CHC_sibil

New Member
Español
In a scene, before starting to question the suspect, after his wife saw him through the glass of the door and showing sadness, the police officer asks the suspect:

Soll sie etwa auch dran glauben?
 
  • Hutschi

    Senior Member
    Hi CHC_sibil,
    welcome to the German forum.
    I wanted to answer your question, but I did not find one.
    What do you want to know?

    I think you did not understand the idiom.
    But I am not sure.

    It is like: Is it the goal/your goal that she (his wife) dies, too?

    This is because of the context: ... question the suspect, after his wife saw him through the glass of the door and showing sadness,

    There is not enough context, so you should either give more context or proof it yourself. It may have another meaning. But anyways, it has nothing to do with believing.

    The default idiom is: "dran glauben müssen" = do become destroyed/to become murdered/to have to die

    It is slang.

    And it depends very much on context. See here:
    muss dran glauben - Englisch-Übersetzung – Linguee Wörterbuch

    Example:
    Das Thema ist immer
    Schachmatt: Entweder muss der König dran glauben, oder er kann
    nur auf Kosten entscheidender Materialverluste gerettet werden.

    The theme is always
    checkmate: either the enemy king perishes, or can only be saved at
    a decisive cost in material.
     

    CHC_sibil

    New Member
    Español
    Hi CHC_sibil,
    welcome to the German forum.
    I wanted to answer your question, but I did not find one.
    What do you want to know?

    I think you did not understand the idiom.
    But I am not sure.

    It is like: Is it the goal that she dies, too?

    This is because of the context: ... question the suspect, after his wife saw him through the glass of the door and showing sadness,

    There is not enough context, so you should either give more context or proof it yourself.

    The default idiom is: "dran glauben müssen" = do become destroyed/to become murdered/to have to die

    It is slang.

    And it depends very much on context. See here:
    muss dran glauben - Englisch-Übersetzung – Linguee Wörterbuch

    Example:
    Is like you said:
    Is it the goal that she dies, too?
     

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    I suppose this, but it really depends on context. I assume it by your given context.

    It can also be: would you like to kill her, too?
    But I do not know enough about the situation.
    To die is default language
    Dran glauben müssen/dran glaiben sollen is slang.
     

    CHC_sibil

    New Member
    Español
    I suppose this, but it really depends on context. I assume it by your given context.

    It can also be: would you like to kill her, too?
    But I do not know enough about the situation.
    To die is default language
    Dran glauben müssen/dran glaiben sollen is slang.
    The police ask this to the killer because how sad seems to be his wife.
     

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    The police ask this to the killer because how sad seems to be his wife.
    So "sie" is not really defined. I assume that it refers to his wife, but it could also refer to her daughter, for example.
    If this is all you can say, it is not enough.

    The translation is independent:

    Would you like her to die, too? (another version with the same content as in #2.)
    Her - can be hie wife. But we do not really know it.

    If the police officer points to his wife, it makes it clear. But you did not give such context.

    It is very possible but not very clear.
     

    JClaudeK

    Senior Member
    Français France, Deutsch (SW-Dtl.)
    IMO, here it's not about the expression
    "dran glauben müssen" = "sterben müssen"

    I don't think that's what's meant here. (but we don't have enough context!)



    Soll sie etwa auch dran glauben?
    Couldn't it be meant literally ⇒ "Do you want her to believe this, too? (= all these lies you tell us)
    I think this is even more likely.
     
    Last edited:

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    It is possible.

    I think the contrary, but
    I suppose this, but it really depends on context. I assume it by your given context.

    --
    There must be context to clarify it.

    "Do you want her to believe this, too?
    In this case, in the movie there has to be mentioned before (by dramaturgical reasons) what is "dran".

    If it would be "daran" - I would at first think that the "to believe" meaning is meant.
    Also if it is: "Sollte sie vielleicht auch dran glauben?" I assume the believe meaning.


    ---

    Basically as well Claude as me suggest to give more context.
     

    Gernot Back

    Senior Member
    German - Germany
    In a scene, before starting to question the suspect, after his wife saw him through the glass of the door and showing sadness, the police officer asks the suspect:

    Soll sie etwa auch dran glauben?
    I think "dran glauben müssen" refers to the kind of mission to Christianity practiced by Charlemagne. He offered the Saxons the choice of either to believe in it or to be decapitated.
     

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    "Daran glauben" means basically: "to believe that" (Seldom "to die"="dran glauben" (without the first "a"))
    'Daran glauben' should correspond to 'survive',
    Gernot's explanation has some logic.

    1. It is not literally but a translation from old high German or even from old French
    2. If the Saxxons did not believe in God they had to die. If they kept their old believe (religion) - they had to die.
    3. "Du musst dran glauben oder sterben. (omit the last part, you get: du musst dran glauben)


    The idiom "to die" is "dran glauben".
    "Dran glauben" can mean "daran glauben" depending on context.

    Mundmische:
    dran glauben müssen
    dran glauben müssen
    a) wenn jemand sterben muss -etwa wegen des Glaubens- und Führwahrhaltens eines anderen wegens ermordet warden b) von Vertretern einer wenig toleranten Religion zum Konvertieren gezwungen werden
    Redensartenindex:
    dran glauben muessen
    sterben müssen S
    ; Opfer werden S
    ; für eine unangenehme Sache ausgewählt werden; zerstört S
    / zugrunde gerichtet werden
     

    Frieder

    Senior Member
    Ich fasse mal zusammen:
    • "Dran glauben müssen" bedeutet dasselbe wie "ins Gras beißen (müssen)" - also sterben müssen.
    • "Soll sie etwa auch dran glauben" könnte auch wortwörtlich gemeint sein, das ist aber recht unwahrscheinlich, da in diesem Falle normalerweise "daran" statt "dran" benutzt wird.
    • Der Kontext des infrage stehenden Satzes ist (mir) bis jetzt unklar.
    Let me summarize:
    • "Dran glauben müssen" means the same as "ins Gras beißen (müssen)". - i.e. have to die.
    • "Soll sie etwa auch dran glauben" could also be meant literally, but this is quite unlikely, since in this case "daran" is normally used instead of "dran".
    • The context of the sentence in question is unclear (to me) until now.
     

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    Ich fasse mal zusammen:
    • "Dran glauben müssen" bedeutet dasselbe wie "ins Gras beißen (müssen)" - also sterben müssen.
    • "Soll sie etwa auch dran glauben" könnte auch wortwörtlich gemeint sein, das ist aber recht unwahrscheinlich, da in diesem Falle normalerweise "daran" statt "dran" benutzt wird.
    • Der Kontext des infrage stehenden Satzes ist (mir) bis jetzt unklar.
    Let me summarize:
    • "Dran glauben müssen" means the same as "ins Gras beißen (müssen)". - i.e. have to die.
    • "Soll sie etwa auch dran glauben" could also be meant literally, but this is quite unlikely, since in this case "daran" is normally used instead of "dran".
    • The context of the sentence in question is unclear (to me) until now.
    To make the confusion complete, even if dran glauben means to die (which I regard as the most likely meaning), it doesn't necessarily mean it in a literal sense. There are numerous contexts where this meaning is applied figuratively. Example: If you say about an employee in a company they "muss dran glauben" then it most likely means they are about to get fired.

    I think we definitely need to know the wider context to answer the question.
     
    Last edited:
    Top