solliciter

bernardette

Senior Member
USA, English
This is in an accounting lesson, about why cash is used as a measurement of activity/profits/etc.

Il n'est pas possible de maquiller ou de solliciter les comptes de trésorerie sauf à commettre en faux en écriture.

It is not possible to make up or to "solliciter" cash accounts except through falsification of documents.

I can see no meaning in the dictionaries for solliciter that would fit the use here. Any help?
 
  • quinoa

    Senior Member
    french
    Solliciter les textes, un texte. Donner une interprétation forcée, tendancieuse d'un texte, qui va au-delà de ce que l'auteur a voulu dire.

    Could it be the relevant meaning as for your context?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top