Solo amore può far guarire

MissPrudish

Senior Member
Greek
So, here I am again :p There is a song released in Greece lately which contains an italian part of a singer called Massimo Di Cataldo (or something similar) and I need some help translating it:

Solo l'amore, puo far guarire, lo stesso male che ha fatto a noi. E avolte un uomo impara soffrire

The rest deleted. Our rules permit at most 4 lines. Writing them as if it were prose is not considered a valid solution.


Thanks in advance :)
 
  • robbie_SWE

    Senior Member
    Trilingual: Swedish, Romanian & English
    MissPrudish said:
    So, here I am again :p There is a song released in Greece lately which contains an italian part of a singer called Massimo Di Cataldo (or something similar) and I need some help translating it:



    Thanks in advance :)
    I'll give it a try!

    Only/Just love can cure the same harm/illness which has made us. And at times a man learns to suffer to become stronger, but not to escort/replace more than those who aren’t with him. A hope on his face to give a sense to your smile. The sun burns already in the soul. The Sky, give me again what you have stolen, my future my past. For another hundred lives again!

    HOPE YOU CAN ANJOY THE SONG NOW!!!

    :D robbie
     

    lapoti

    Member
    Español, Venezuela
    robbie_SWE said:
    I'll give it a try!

    Only/Just love can cure the same harm/illness which has made us. And at times a man learns to suffer to become stronger, but not to escort/replace more than those who aren’t with him. A hope on his face to give a sense to your smile. The sun burns already in the soul. The Sky, give me again what you have stolen, my future my past. For another hundred lives again!

    HOPE YOU CAN ANJOY THE SONG NOW!!!

    :D robbie
    I agree with robbie,very good translation just one correction: (...) A hope on your face to give a sense to your smile
    (Nel testo in Italiano dice "tuo viso", which means "your face" instead of "his face" as written by robbie)
     

    MissPrudish

    Senior Member
    Greek
    Can you just explain me a bit the part:

    Only/Just love can cure the same harm/illness which has made us

    because it makes no sense for me :S
     

    robbie_SWE

    Senior Member
    Trilingual: Swedish, Romanian & English
    It's quite strange isn't it?! I would guess that love is the cure for the cause of them ending up with each other. The cause being something negative.

    :) robbie
     

    victoria luz

    Senior Member
    italy
    Io direi:
    Only love can heal/cure the harm love itself has caused to us................
    but he never forgets the one who is no longer with him/by his side.............
    return the sky you have stolen from me....
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top