Solo busca favorecer una ideologia

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by London, Mar 15, 2008.

  1. London Senior Member

    English
    El Arzobispo de Sevilla, Cardenal Carlos Amigo Vallejo, criticó el proyecto de Ley de memoria histórica promovida por el PSOE junto a ecologistas y comunistas, porque solo busca favorecer una ideología y no la reconciliación de los españoles.

    The archbishop of Seville, cardinal Carlos Amigo Vallejo, criticised the proposed law on Historical Memory presented by PSOE together with ecologists and communists, because they only aims to facilitate an ideology and not the reconciliation of the Spanish.

    Can busca mean aim in this context. Any other help with this sentence would be appreciated. Thank you in advance
     
  2. Mate

    Mate Senior Member

    Argentina
    Castellano - Argentina
    Hola:

    My suggestions:

    Because his only aim is to...
    Because he only seeks to...
     
  3. ampurdan

    ampurdan Senior Member

    jiā tàiluó ní yà
    Català & español (Spain)
    "because it aims to favour but the ideology of one side and not the reconciliation of Spaniards".

    It literally says "because it aims to favour but one ideology", but I thought the above translation is clearer.

    Proyecto de Ley es "bill".
     
  4. London Senior Member

    English
    I have had another try:

    "because it seeks only to facilitate an ideology and not to reconcile the Spanish people."

    PS ampurdan I think "Proycto de Ley" is a "bill" in the US but in the UK we say "proposed law".
     
  5. UUBiker Senior Member

    Arlington, Virignia
    United States, English
    Fortunately, to my North American ears, "proposed law" makes sense even if it's not what I'd say.
     

Share This Page

Loading...