solo quería saber los nombres de sus hijos

epistolario

Senior Member
Tagalog
Quería traducir la respuesta en el siguiente diálogo:

—¿Por qué consultaste la página de fulano (actor)?​
—Solo quería saber los nombres de sus hijos.​

No sé si ambas opciones están bien:

Why did you search the website of John Doe (actor)?
a) I just wanted to know the names of his children.
b) I just wanted to find out the names of his children.

Entiendo que el verbo saber suele traducirse como to know al inglés. Pero en este contexto, la opción B es la traducción apropiada, ¿no?
 
  • rajulbat

    Senior Member
    English - United States (Houston)
    Entiendo que el verbo saber suele traducirse como to know al inglés. Pero en este contexto, la opción B es la traducción apropiada, ¿no?
    Saber (to know) es tener conocimiento de algo, y averiguar (to find out) es lo que uno hace para llegar a saber algo.
     

    grindios

    Senior Member
    USA
    English - United States Midwestern
    rajulbat is correct about "averiguar" because you completed an action in order to find the names. B technically would be correct here, although both would be understood in AmE every day conversation.
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    —¿Por qué consultaste la página de fulano (actor)?

    Why did you search the website of John Doe (actor)?

    You have your answer, but I'll just add that I don't think "search" is the right verb there. That means going to the website, pressing Ctrl+F, and typing a word or words in the search box to find something on that page. I believe what you want is "look at" or "go to" or just "check."
     
    Top