Solvit Formidine Terras

< Previous | Next >

sirgawain

Senior Member
english/usa - living in madrid
This is the Latin motto of the Spanish Royal Guards - it appeared on their flag until 1820.

Does anyone know how to translate this phrase into English or Spanish?

Thanks for your help................
 
  • J.F. de TROYES

    Senior Member
    francais-France
    He delivered the world from terror .

    The verb is in the singular and I don't know whom the pronoun he refers to, the regiment or its commandant ?
     

    Fred_C

    Senior Member
    Français
    He delivered the world from terror .

    The verb is in the singular and I don't know whom the pronoun he refers to, the regiment or its commandant ?
    Hi,
    I think it means rather "He delivers..." in the present tense.
    The perfect tense is usually spelt with an U. (Soluit)
     

    J.F. de TROYES

    Senior Member
    francais-France
    Theorically both tenses are possible , especially as the letter V was used at once to write the consonant and the vowel U in the Latin world and beyond. But as the tattoo of a regiment standard maybe you are right to prefer the present tense.
    By the by this flag can be seen HERE ( the fourth on the page )
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Karl Weber

    New Member
    English
    It means “freedom for the earth Of any terror” literally more poetic the earth has to be free of terror
     

    Snodv

    Senior Member
    English - Mid-Southern US
    My dictionary lists solvi as the perfect, but admits exceptions soluit and soluisse from literature. I'm not sure how we know since the Romans did not distinguish u and v, but I suppose if it were in poetry there would be a metrical tipoff.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top