som/some of people/birds

moseen

Senior Member
Farsi
Hello!
The reference below says that we cant write "some of (the)people/birds" and we only can write:
Some people--some people drive too fast.
Some birds---some birds can't fly.
I want to know why don't we use them with "some of (the)"?

Reference: Essential Grammar in Use by Raymond Murphy, Unit 81, section B.
 
Last edited:
  • sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Then your textbook is just plain wrong (incomplete)

    It depends upon context. For example.
    • There are many birds on display at the zoo. Some of the birds there cannot fly. (Specific birds)
    • Some of the people who drive too fast are killed in accidents. (specific people)
    We don't use an article when the noun is general.

    As in these lyrics from Sixteen Tons
    Some people say a man is made outta mud
    A poor man's made outta muscle and blood
    Muscle and blood and skin and bones
    A mind that's a-weak and a back that's strong
     

    moseen

    Senior Member
    Farsi
    Then your textbook is just plain wrong (incomplete)

    It depends upon context. For example.
    • There are many birds on display at the zoo. Some of the birds there cannot fly. (Specific birds)
    • Some of the people who drive too fast are killed in accidents. (specific people)
    We don't use an article when the noun is general.

    As in these lyrics from Sixteen Tons
    Some people say a man is made outta mud
    A poor man's made outta muscle and blood
    Muscle and blood and skin and bones
    A mind that's a-weak and a back that's strong
    Thank you very much for your help.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top