somber procession

jordantall

New Member
Cantonese-Hong Kong
can someone please explain its meaning?

I have just googled it but I have no clues about this phrase
 
  • jordantall

    New Member
    Cantonese-Hong Kong
    You should give us a sentence and context – but the two words have their normal means, if that helps.
    here it is 'Qin's army of clay soldiers and horses was not a somer procession but a supernatural display of bold colors:red and green, purple and yellow.'
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    No, these are just the words that the writer has chosen to use. He/She is using "somber" in contrast to "colorful." When the Terracotta Warriors were first created, they were "a supernatural display of bold colors:red and green, purple and yellow." Because they have been buried so long, their colors have been lost and now they are gray, colorless, somber (in color).

    And here's procession:
    1. the act of proceeding in a regular formation
    2. a group of people or things moving forwards in an orderly, regular, or ceremonial manner

    So you could have a colorful/loud/joyous/regal procession ... or any of a number of other adjectives.
     

    jordantall

    New Member
    Cantonese-Hong Kong
    No, these are just the words that the writer has chosen to use. He/She is using "somber" in contrast to "colorful." When the Terracotta Warriors were first created, they were "a supernatural display of bold colors:red and green, purple and yellow." Because they have been buried so long, their colors have been lost and now they are gray, colorless, somber (in color).

    And here's procession:
    1. the act of proceeding in a regular formation
    2. a group of people or things moving forwards in an orderly, regular, or ceremonial manner

    So you could have a colorful/loud/joyous/regal procession ... or any of a number of other adjectives.
    ok :) i get it
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top