sombrer dans l'alcool

Aistriúchán

Senior Member
English - Ireland
Surprisingly, I couldn't find "sombrer dans l'alcool" and "to sink into alcohol" would make sense only if you are taking a bath in it.

So, does it mean "sink into alcoholism" ?
 
  • Yorkine

    Member
    French
    comment diriez-vous 'sombrer dans l'alcool' par exemple dans la phrase:

    Et comme je ne voudrais pas sombrer dans l'alcool de nouveau je suis prête à faire du vélo ce week-end.

    And because I don't want to sink into achool again I'm up for a cycle ride this weekend.

    Merci!
     
    Last edited:

    vsop44

    Senior Member
    français France
    As I don't want to fall off the wagon again ... or
    As I don't want to hit the sauce again ...

    fall off the wagon to start drinking alcohol again, especially too much alcohol, after a period when you have not drunk any Six months later he fell off the wagon in ...
    idioms.thefreedictionary.com/​fall+off+the+wagon - Cached

    drink alcohol, consume alcoholic beverages in an uncontrollable manner. ... 1. hit the sauce buy hit the sauce mugs, tshirts and magnets. drink alcohol, consume alcoholic ...
    www.urbandictionary.com/​define.php?term=hit+the+sauce - Cached
     

    Meille

    Senior Member
    English
    "Sink into alcohol" sounds very strange; it sounds like you physically submerge in alcohol.
    If you really want to keep "sink" you could say "sink back into alcoholism"' or "sink back into alcohol abuse".
    "Slip" or "lapse" would be better.

    Note: if you weren't talking about alcoholism, but just a week-end of overindulgence, then I'd say "wallow"
     

    Yorkine

    Member
    French
    en fait, le contexte est que je n'ai pas pu faire du sport un week-end, du coup le chagrin de ne pas pouvoir faire du sport était si fort que j'ai remplacé le sport par l'alcool mais seulement une fois:
    j'ai utilisé I drown my sorrows in alcohol.

    par ailleurs, je me demandais aussi si cette structure est correcte:

    the wine I drown my sorrows in was Chilean?
     

    Yorkine

    Member
    French
    ah wallow..

    oui, le contexte est l'écriture d'un mail commun ou j'explique que j'ai sombré dans l'alcool une seule fois (mais comme c'est sous la forme de blague, plutôt que dire que j'ai bu de l'alcool je dramatise l'affaire en disant que j'ai sombré dans l'alcool dans le but de les bouger pour ne plus manquer d'autres week-end sportifs)

    ce serait comment alors I wallow into alcohol??
     

    Bookmom

    Senior Member
    As has been discussed, there is certainly a distinction between a weekend binge of drunkenness and actual alcoholism.

    If our speaker wants to avoid another weekend bender, in AE we might simply say, since I don't want to spend another weekend drunk...

    Oops, Yorkine, while I was posting I missed your 2 posts. With that, I would say, I don't want to waste another weekend drowning my sorrows in Chilean wine.
     
    Last edited:

    Yorkine

    Member
    French
    oui, c'est après la lecture de cette dernière discussion que j'ai décidé d'utiliser 'to drown my sorrows' mais je ne savais pas si ça collait avec mon contexte. merci DearPrudence!

    Bookmom, tu as certainement raison si le but était de transmettre l'information concernant mes péripéties alcooliques :p mais le but ici est vraiment de rendre la chose dramatique et prétendre que si je passe encore un week-end sans faire du sport je risque de vraiment devenir alcoolique.
     

    le chat noir

    Senior Member
    French
    I'd say it's the same as in English. Usually in alcohol, but also all sorts of other things you might use to improve your mood (or drown yourself for real).
     

    KirstyWeston

    Senior Member
    UK English
    ain'translationfun, I would say 'drowning your sorrows' would usually be taken to mean by drinking alcohol – drowning implies something liquid, after all. You could also 'eat your emotions', though!
     
    Top