Some = a number of / a few of / a pair of

younghon

Senior Member
Korean - Korea
You can use some with plural countable nouns. We use some in two ways.

(1) Some = a number of / a few of / a pair of

I've seen some good movies recently. (NOT I've seen good movies)

Some friends of mine are coming to stay this weekend.

I need some new sunglasses. (= a new pair of sunglasses)

Q: I wonder whether “a number of” can have the same meaning as “some” like the above explanations.
 
  • Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    Are you asking "Can we substitute 'a number of' for 'some' in those three examples?"? If so, the answers are yes, yes, and no, respectively.
    I need a number of new sunglasses. :thumbsdown:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top