some absences

Hi everyone、皆さんこんにちは。 :)

I am trying to translate the following:
Due to absences in our student's group (ゼミ), I could not deliver our research paper earlier.

My try:
同級生のゼミ欠勤に付、直ぐに研究論文を終えることができませんでした。

I have problems with: "some absences in our student's group".
Is it colloquial to say it so: "同級生のゼミ欠勤に付", in Japanese? :confused:

I didn't mention "our" in Japanese, as it is obivious that I am talking about our study group. ;)

Thank you so much | どうもありがとうございます m(_ _)m
The USE | ヨーロッパ合衆国
 
  • Flaminius

    hedomodo
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    The construction に付, an equivalent of "due to" in English, is so stiff that it is rare even in written Japanese. Please correct me if I am mistaken (I really don't know how seminars are done nowadays), but;
    1. Students in your seminar split into groups.
    2. Each group is to produce a research paper.
    3. You belong to a group where there were a lot/some/several absences.
    4. This caused delay in the completion of your group's paper.
     
    @Flaminius , hello. :)

    Thank you very much regarding に付 ! I didn't know that it would be so stiff. :eek:
    Incidentally, what do you mean by stiff (I know the meaning of this word, but don't understand it in this context)? :p
    Too academic? Too westernised? Not idiomatic enough? Not colloquial enough? :confused:

    Regarding points 1 to 4, you understood exactly what is going on. ;):tick::thumbsup:

    May you please let me know how would you (re-)formulate the whole?

    Thank you so much for your help. :thank you:
    The USE
     

    Joschl

    Member
    Japanese
    - a student/students attending a seminar = ゼミ生 (zemi-sei)
    - to hand in [something] to [someone] = [someone]に[something]を提出(teishutsu)する
    - to absent [oneself] from [something] = [something]を欠席(kesseki)する
    - to be absent from [something] = [something]を欠席(kesseki)している
    - owing/due to [something] = [something]の為(tame)(に)/[something]に因/由(yo)り
    - to [do] [something] earlier = もっと早く[something]を[する]
     

    Flaminius

    hedomodo
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Hello again, USE.

    I used "stiff" to mean something too formal. It is becoming of a legal document, or a casual text from least 100 years ago, but not of a note that an ordinary student in the 21st century would pass on to their professor.

    My points having been confirmed, I suggest the following translation:
    グループ内に欠席者が多く、締め切りまでに研究論文を提出することができませんでした。
     
    Hello again, USE.

    I used "stiff" to mean something too formal. It is becoming of a legal document, or a casual text from least 100 years ago, but not of a note that an ordinary student in the 21st century would pass on to their professor.

    My points having been confirmed, I suggest the following translation:
    グループ内に欠席者が多く、締め切りまでに研究論文を提出することができませんでした。

    Thank you so much! :thank you:
    Vielen Dank @Joschl für den Wortschatz und die Hinweise! :thumbsup:

    @Flaminius , thank you so much for your input. I allowed myself to change the following, in order to keep the original translation (and as there is no deadline mentionned in this situation).

    グループ内に欠席者が多く、もっと早くに研究論文を提出することができませんでした。

    May you please tell me, if もっと早く would be a good fit here?

    Thank you so much. m(_ _)m
    The USE.
     
    Top