Some dolphin species face the/a threat of extinction

Wanbicoi

Senior Member
Vietnam
Thanks for reading my post.

Sample examples:
Some dolphin species face the threat of extinction
The basking shark faces a real threat of extinction.

Question:
One sentence I take from an article and the other taken randomly from the internet
which article is more appropriate? and why?

Thanks a lot for any comments, corrections or suggestions
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    "The" is better. Extinction is a well-known threat. So you say "the threat". Which threat? The threat of extinction.

    I think "a" is acceptable, in this sentence. I might say "going extinct" instead of "extinction", but that's okay.

    The basking shark faces a real threat of going extinct.

    Here "real threat" means "real possibility", which means "the possibility is more than tiny".

    The basking shark faces a real possibility of going extinct.
     

    Wanbicoi

    Senior Member
    Vietnam
    "The" is better. Extinction is a well-known threat. So you say "the threat". Which threat? The threat of extinction.

    I think "a" is acceptable, in this sentence. I might say "going extinct" instead of "extinction", but that's okay.

    The basking shark faces a real threat of going extinct.

    Here "real threat" means "real possibility", which means "the possibility is more than tiny".

    The basking shark faces a real possibility of going extinct.
    Thanks for your detailed answer. I still don't get the logic behind though. Maybe I just remember its use by heart, not by logic
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top