some herbal teas/some herbal tea

< Previous | Next >

Silver

Senior Member
Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
Hi,

If I want to suggest that someone should drink some herbal tea because he's suffering from migraine. The listener knows something about Chinese medicine. Which one is better to use:

Try some herbal teas.
Try some herbal tea.

I need your help.

Thanks a lot
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    I suggest the second - tea.

    "Try some herbal teas" sounds like you're asking him to try more than one variety of herbal tea. Unless that is what you meant?
     

    Silver

    Senior Member
    Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
    No, just one type of herbal tea. But since tea is singular, why "some" is needed in the second one? I'm a bit confused here.
     

    Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    If you use "some herbal tea", the "some" refers to the (non-specific) quantity you consume, rather than the number of different teas.
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    "Tea" is uncountable here and "some tea" is fine.

    A "cup of tea" oin the other hand is singular. He had a few cups of tea.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top