some of <any> Biden infrastructure bill may be paid for by raising taxes

grammar-in-use

Senior Member
Chinese
Hello everyone,

Source: Just how anchored are America’s inflation expectations?

Mr Biden may unveil the spending side of his infrastructure bill alongside his preliminary annual budget proposals for government departments, which are due next week. Whereas some of any Biden infrastructure bill may be paid for by raising taxes, it seems unlikely that Congress would raise $3trn this way, rather than relying on at least some extra borrowing.

It's interesting to see the "some of any...bill" portion, using "some" and "any" together. How would you interpret the use and meaning of "any" here? Can we say "any...bills", instead of "any...bill" here?

I would really appreciate any comments.
 
  • jbening

    Senior Member
    American English
    That's an interesting construction you ask about. The writer means that we're not sure yet what infrastructure bill Biden will actually propose, but regardless of its final form, whatever infrastructure bill Biden may ultimately propose will likely be paid for in part by raising taxes.

    Some of the bill (rather than all of the bill) will be paid for in taxes.

    The "any" is as in: "Any Biden infrastructure bill will require some Republican support."

    So it's just happenstance that "some" and "any" are juxtaposed.

    You'd only say "any...bills" if Biden were expected to propose more than one bill concerning infrastructure.
     

    grammar-in-use

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    That's an interesting construction you ask about. The writer means that we're not sure yet what infrastructure bill Biden will actually propose, but regardless of its final form, whatever infrastructure bill Biden may ultimately propose will likely be paid for in part by raising taxes.

    Some of the bill (rather than all of the bill) will be paid for in taxes.

    The "any" is as in: "Any Biden infrastructure bill will require some Republican support."

    So it's just happenstance that "some" and "any" are juxtaposed.

    You'd only say "any...bills" if Biden were expected to propose more than one bill concerning infrastructure.
    Thank you so much for your clear and detailed explanation!👍

    Also, the "bill" has different meanings in (1) and (2) below, doesn't it?
    (1). Some of the bill will be paid for in taxes. (bill= a proposed law)
    (2). Some of the bill will be paid in taxes.(bill=a statement of fees or charges)
     
    Top