'some of my friends' vs 'some friends of mine'

choejm

New Member
Hi, everyone.

- I was reassured to see some of my friends at school.
- I was reassured to see some friends of mine at school.

Is there any difference in the above two sentences in meaning?
Are these two sentences interchangeable?

Thank you!
 
  • Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    When we say “some friends of mine”, we are using “some” to mean “a non-specific number of”. In “some of my friends”, we are using “some” to mean “a part of the total number”. Some of my friends therefore carries a slight emphasis on the fact that the speaker has other friends who weren’t present. But the nuance is very slight - in both versions we understand that there were a non-specific number of friends
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top